Serving Iowa City, Coralville, North Liberty and the CorridorCall (319) 249-0365

Ice dams and cold ceilings start up here

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Iowa City, IA

Close the holes in the attic floor, then add insulation to a useful depth.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quotes that list R-value and depth for each area
  • Air leaks sealed before new insulation covers them
Spray Foam Insulation in Iowa City, IA

The Attic Is Where Most Houses Leak

Attic insulation and air sealing usually gives Iowa City homeowners the most comfort per dollar. Warm air rises and escapes through every gap in the ceiling: around light fixtures, plumbing vents, chimney chases, wiring holes, the attic hatch and the tops of interior walls. In winter that warm air also melts snow on the roof, which refreezes at the eaves as ice dams.

Seal first

We start by sealing those bypasses from the attic side with foam, caulk and rigid blocking. Larger openings such as chases and dropped soffits get covered and sealed. The hatch gets weatherstripping and insulation. HomeGuide lists air sealing at $350 to $3,000 depending on how much there is to do.

Then bring it to depth

Once the floor is sealed, we add insulation to reach the target. Iowa's adopted energy code calls for R-49 in ceilings for Climate Zone 5. For an existing home, the Department of Energy suggests R-60 in an attic with no insulation, or about R-49 added where 3 to 4 inches are already there. Blown-in cellulose or fiberglass is usually the most economical way to get there, at roughly $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot in HomeGuide's attic guide.

When foam belongs in the attic

Some attics are not simple. Finished attics with kneewalls, cathedral ceilings, and attics with ductwork or a furnace in them may do better with foam on the roofline or in the slopes. That makes the attic part of the conditioned space. It costs more, about $1,500 to $9,000 for the roof deck in HomeGuide's figures, and it is not the right call for every house. We explain the tradeoffs.

Ventilation matters too

A vented attic needs open soffit vents and a clear path for air. We install baffles at the eaves so new insulation does not block them, and we make sure bath fans vent outdoors instead of into the attic. Get a free estimate

What This Covers

The attic work we do.

Bypass sealing

Foam and caulk around penetrations, top plates, chases and light fixtures.

Hatch and pull-down stairs

Weatherstripping and an insulated cover for the attic access.

Eave baffles

Baffles that keep soffit vents open once insulation is added.

Blown-in top-up

Cellulose or fiberglass blown to the depth on your quote.

Roofline foam

Open-cell or closed-cell foam on the roof deck for finished or conditioned attics.

Bath fan venting

Rerouting fans that dump moist air into the attic.

Spray Foam Insulation in Iowa City, IA

Published Attic Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Attic insulation, average job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 average (HomeGuide)
Air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, attic (existing home)$2,500 to $12,000 (Fixr)
Old insulation removal$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

HomeGuide's attic guide (January 2026) and Fixr's 2025 spray foam guide supply these national ranges. The amount of sealing, the depth, attic access and any removal set your total. We quote after seeing your attic, and that written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Inspect

We measure existing depth, check for leaks, mold, pests and vermiculite, and look at ventilation.

2. Quote

You get a written plan with sealing, depth, target R-value and price.

3. Seal

Bypasses, top plates and the hatch get sealed and baffles go in at the eaves.

4. Insulate

We blow in or spray to the agreed depth and mark depth rulers so you can see it.

5. Wrap up

We clean up, show you photos of the sealed areas and leave the attic access insulated.

Basement & Rim Joist Insulation in Iowa City, IA

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Questions

How much attic insulation do I need in Iowa City?

For new homes, Iowa's code lists R-49 in Zone 5. For an existing attic, the Department of Energy suggests R-60 if it is empty, or adding about R-49 over 3 to 4 inches of old insulation. With blown cellulose or fiberglass, that usually means well over a foot of depth.

Will more insulation stop ice dams?

It helps, but air sealing matters more. Ice dams form when heat leaks into the attic and melts snow on the roof. Sealing the attic floor and adding depth keeps the roof deck colder.

Do you remove the old insulation first?

Only when it needs to go: wet, moldy, full of droppings, or vermiculite. Clean loose fill can usually stay, and we seal around it and add more.

How long does attic work take?

Most attic sealing and blow-in jobs take a day. Roofline foam or a removal job can take longer. We give you a time estimate with the quote.

Get an Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Estimate

Ice dams or cold ceilings? We will look at the attic and send a written plan.

Call Now: (319) 249-0365